Agenda

DRAFT SCHEDULE AS OF 10.14.13

Tuesday, October 15

11:30 am - 1:30 pm Community Partnership Luncheon, New Mexico Farm and Ranch Heritage Museum, registration required
Keynote Speaker:  Michael Blum, President & Founder Hedgeye Risk Management
sponsored by:  El Paso Electric Company

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Speaker and Sponsor Reception, by invitation only
sponsored by: Cutter Gallery

7:00 pm Registration Opens, Hotel Encanto de Las Cruces

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Opening Reception, Hotel Encanto de Las Cruces
sponsored by: AIAA

Wednesday, October 16

**All events at New Mexico Farm and Ranch Heritage Museum unless noted otherwise

7:30 am - 8:25 Registration Opens and Breakfast
sponsored by: Office of Vice President of Research, New Mexico State University

8:30 am Welcome Address
sponsored by: Lockheed Martin

9:10 am Keynote Address
Gwynne Shotwell, President and Chief Operating Officer, SpaceX
sponsored by: SpaceX

10:00 am Break
sponsored by: Fish & Richardson                                                                             

10:30 am Keynote Address
Jon Gertner, Editor-at-large, Fast Company Magazine
sponsored by:  New Mexico Space Grant Consortium

11:15 am Keynote Address
Duane Ratliff, Chief Operating Officer, NASA Liaison, CASIS
sponsored by:  Center for the Advancement of Science in Space (CASIS)

12:00 pm Lunch
sponsored by:  ATK Aerospace Systems

12:00 pm  Book signing by Jon Gertner

 
Center for the Advancement of Science in Space
Center for the Advancement of Science in Space
Center for the Advancement of Science in Space

1:30 pm Keynote Speaker Roundtable
Chair: Sandy Magnus, Executive Director, AIAA
Speakers:
• Gwynne Shotwell, President and Chief Operating Officer, SpaceX
• Jon Gertner, Editor-at-large, Fast Company Magazine
• Duane Ratliff, Chief Operating Officer, NASA Liaison, CASIS
sponsored by: Office of Education, NASA

2:30 pm Environments that Foster Innovation
Chair: Paul Guthrie, Senior Economist and Business Development Lead, Tauri Group
Speakers:
• Cassie Kloberdanz, Dream Chaser Business Development Manager, Sierra Nevada Corporation
• Chris Boshuizen, Co-Founder and Chief Technical Officer, Planet Labs Inc.
• Makenzie Lystrup,  Business Development Manager, Space Sciences and Technologies, Ball Aerospace

3:30 pm Break                                                                                                                                                                          sponsored by: The Dickerson Group

4:00 pm The Marketplace
Chair: Raymond Vogel,  Business Development Principal Jacobs Technology, Inc.
Speakers:
• Monique Jacobson, Secretary of Tourism, State of New Mexico
• Andrew Nelson, Chief Operating Officer, XCOR Aerospace
• Sean Mahoney, Chief Executive Officer, Masten Space Systems
• Bob Allen, Executive Director, Innovation, Design, Entertainment, Art, and Storytelling (IDEAS)
sponsored by: New Mexico Department of Tourism

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Las Cruces Sun News Industry Reception at Hotel Encanto de Las Cruces
sponsored by:  The Las Cruces Sun-News

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm  Dinner- Hotel Encanto de Las Cruces
sponsored by:  JACOBS

8:30 pm - 10:30 pm Las Cruces Convention and Visitors Bureau Reception at Hotel Encanto de Las Cruces
sponsored by:  Las Cruces Convention and Visitors Bureau

Thursday, October 17

**All events at New Mexico Farm and Ranch Heritage Museum

7:30 am - 8:25 am  Registration Opens and Breakfast

8:30 Welcome

8:45 am Keynote Address
John Elbon, Vice President and General Manager, Boeing Space Exploration
sponsored by: The Boeing Company

 9:30 am When Government is Ready to Buy...
Chair: Phil McAlister, Commercial Spaceflight Director, NASA HQ
Speakers:
• John Mulholland, Vice President/ Program Manager, Boeing Commercial Programs
• Mike Pinkston, Senior Vice President, Antares Program, Orbital Sciences Corporation
• Lee "Bru" Archambault, Director of Flight Operations, Dream Chaser Program, Sierra Nevada Corporation
• Andrew Aldrin, DIrector of Business Development, United Launch Alliance
sponsored by:  United Launch Alliance

10:30 am Break
sponsored by: Milagro Coffee Y Espresso, Inc.

11:00 am Platforms for Innovation
Chair: Jeff Foust, Editor, The Space Review
Speakers:
• Steve Isakowitz, President,Virgin Galactic
• Laguduva “LK” Kubendran, Flight Opportunities Program Executive, NASA
• Brett Alexander, Director, Business Development and Strategy at  Blue Origin
• Khaki Rodway, Director, Payload Sales and Operations, XCOR Aerospace
sponsored by:  Space News

12:00 pm Lunch
sponsored by: Space Foundation

1:30 pm Keynote Address
Alan Ladwig, Chief, To Orbit Productions
sponsored by: Commercial Space Progress Foundation

2:30 pm Hot Topics
Chair: Franceska Schroeder, Principal, Fish & Richardson, P.C., Washington, DC Office
Speakers:
• Grant Anderson, Senior Vice President and Chief Engineer, Paragon
• James W. Babineau, Principal, Fish & Richardson P.C., Austin Office – Intellectual Property
• Christopher T.W. Kunstadter, Senior Vice President Aerospace Insurance, XL Group
sponsored by:  CEAVCO

3:30 pm Break

4:00 pm Keynote Address
Michael Simpson, Executive Director, Secure World Foundation
sponsored by:  International Space University

4:45 pm Closing

5:15 pm - 6:30 pm Happy Trails Reception
sponsored by:  De La Vega's Pecan Grill & Brewery, The Game, La Posta, Double Eagle, and M Five Martini Grill
 

Friday, October 18

Tour Spaceport America, registration required
sponsored by:  New Mexico Spaceport Authority/Spaceport America